CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:118

Mr. Jean-Claude Excoffier
HP Inc.
150 Route du Nant d'Avril
Meyrin N/A CH1217
Switzerland

RE: The tariff classification of a HP LaserJet Workgroup Cabinet from China.

Dear Mr. Excoffier:

In your letter dated March 19, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The imported merchandise, part number Y1G17A, is described as a HP LaserJet Workgroup Cabinet. You have stated that it is specifically designed for use with the following HP multifunction Printers: HP LaserJet Managed E72525 MFP, E72530 MFP, E72535 MFP and HP Color LaserJet Managed E77822 MFP, E77825 MFP, E77830 MFP. The cabinet is made of metal and weighs 11 kg. It measures 565 mm in width, 610 mm in depth and 265 mm in height. When mechanically affixed to a HP multifunctional printer, it enables it to stand firmly on the floor and provides storage capability for extra paper and supplies.

The applicable subheading for the HP LaserJet Workgroup Cabinet, part number Y1G17A, will be 8443.99.5015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Printing…by means of…other printing components…; parts and accessories: Parts…: Other: Other: For the goods of subheading 8443.31: Other". The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Anthony E. Grossi at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division